About This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, disclosed, used, stored and otherwise handled by Cut Price Car and Truck Rentals Pty Ltd and its related companies Koala Car Rentals. The Policy relates to personal information collected by any means and by any technology.

In addition to this policy, your use of certain services on the Koala Car Rentals may be subject to their own specific additional privacy provisions and should be read in conjunction with this policy. These provisions may override the existing policy to the extent of any inconsistencies.

The Koala Car Rentals treats the handling of your personal information very seriously. To that end, the Koala Car Rentals has systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy in relation to the handling of your personal information.

Koala Car Rentals abides by the National Privacy Principles, which provide a scheme in relation to the collection, disclosure, use and storage of personal information. Koala Car Rentals objective is to handle information responsibly and provide you with some control over the way information about you is handled.

Further information on your rights as an Internet user can be found on The Australian Privacy Commissioner’s Website.

The Privacy Act provides for exemptions in relation to employee records (being records relating to a current or former employment relationship between the (Company) and the individual).

Koala Car Rentals is not required to comply with the National Privacy Principles when dealing with employee records.

1.Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is information or opinion from which an individual’s identity may be ascertained. The nature of personal information collected by the (Company) generally comprises an individual’s name and contact details (including address, phone, fax and e-mail). Such personal information is collected for the purposes of arranging, conducting and promoting the (Company’s) Business activities..

Koala Car Rentals also collects other types of personal information from time to time, and will inform you upon collecting such information the purpose for which it is being collected.

Koala Car Rentals does not collect personal information unless it is necessary for Koala Car Rentals to perform one or more of its functions and activities. On occasion, some of this personal information may be sensitive and Koala Car Rentals will only collect it with your consent or when required to by law.

Koala Car Rentals will destroy personal information when it is no longer required for such functions and activities.

Koala Car Rentals will generally collect personal information from you directly. For example, Koala Car Rentals may collect personal information via telephone or letter, or when you attend our offices, provide a resume or enter an agreement.

There may be other occasions when Koala Car Rentals needs to source personal information from an external third party. Koala Car Rentals may collect personal information from call centres involved in running of bookings for your rental.

Non-personal information may also be collected to analyse trends, administer Koala Car Rentals websites, and research broad demographic information for the improvement of the services offered at Koala Car Rentals. This is done by gathering aggregated information such as the date, time and length of visit, pages visited, IP addresses, domain and browser type. This information may be shared with advertisers to indicate how Koala Car Rentals is utilised, but is in no way linked to personally identifiable information about you.

2. Use & Disclosure Of Personal Information

Personal information provided to Koala Car Rentals may be shared with related companies within Koala Car Rentals, where it will be kept strictly confidential and will only be disclosed on a need to know basis.

Koala Car Rentals will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which the personal information was initially collected.

Koala Car Rentals may also use that personal information for a purpose related to the initial purpose of collection if that other purpose would be within your reasonable expectations. Related purposes might include internal auditing and administration, adding your name to a contact list, guest list or invitation list.

Koala Car Rentals will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purposes without first obtaining your express or implied consent. The Company) may however be required to disclose your personal information without your consent if the disclosure is:

required or authorized by law
required in order to investigate an unlawful activity
required by an enforcement body for investigative activities
necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety, or to public health or safety.
Generally, the (Company) will retain your personal information within Australia and not use or disclose it overseas. However, on some occasions the information may need to be transferred overseas in order to perform one of the (Company)’s functions or activities. In these circumstances, the (Company) will either obtain your express or implied consent and will use its best endeavours to ensure that your personal information will receive protection similar to that which it would have if the information were in Australia.

As like most business organizations, the Koala Car Rentals relies on third party suppliers who are contracted to conduct specialized activities. While personal information may be provided to these suppliers in order to enable them to perform the agreed tasks, Koala Car Rentals will make every effort to ensure that the supplier handles the personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and confidentiality principles. Koala Car Rentals will require all such suppliers to provide privacy undertakings and enter confidentiality agreements.

3. Direct marketing & Spamming

From time to time Koala Car Rentals may use your personal information to identify entertainment, lifestyle and broadcasting activities which may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information, please let the Koala Car Rentals know. Koala Car Rentals will take immediate steps to ensure that you do not receive any direct marketing information in future.

‘Spamming’ is another term for unsolicited and uninvited promotional e-mail. Koala Car Rentals is opposed to its use and will not engage in this type of promotional e-mail usage without your consent. If you indicate your preference however, we may use you e-mail address to send you tailor-made promotional material, or to inform you of administration issues, or to seek feedback on the(Company) ‘s website. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide the option if you do not wish to receive these types of communication. See the ‘Opt Out’section below.

4. Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive which allows Koala Car Rentals to recognize your computer. Cookies are not linked to any personally identifiable information whilst on our site, but can allow us to track the interest of customers to enhance your on-line experience. Cookies can assist by allowing you to navigate freely on our site without the need to re-register therefore saving you time. However, you may choose to reject the cookie, which will still allow you to visit www.cutprice.com.au or www.koalarentals.com.au, but may limit your experience and access on the site.

5. Personal Information Quality

The (Company)’s objective is to ensure that all personal information collected by the (Company) is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist the (Company) in achieving its objective, please contact the Privacy Officer if any of your details change. Further, if you believe that the information the (Company) holds is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact the Privacy Officer in order to have the information corrected.

6. Personal Information Security

Koala Car Rentals is committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or alteration.

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on the Koala Car Rentals software or systems.

Koala Car Rentals maintains physical security over its paper and electronic data stores, such as locks and security systems. Koala Car Rentals also maintains computer and network security using passwords to control and restrict access to authorized staff for approved purposes. Where information in particularly sensitive, the information is overwritten and then manually deleted.

7. Access To Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information Koala Car Rentals holds about you.

The procedure for gaining access is as follows:

All requests for access to your personal information must be made either in writing and addressed to the Privacy Officer, or via email at sales@cutprice.com.au.
You must provide as much detail as possible regarding the business entity, department or person to whom you believe your personal information has been provided, and when. This will allow Koala Car Rentals to process your request faster.
Koala Car Rentals will acknowledge your request within 24 hours, and access will usually be granted within 24 hours. Koala Car Rentals will inform you if this timeframe is not achievable.
You will be asked to verify your identity;
fee may apply to such access in the event that a request for access is onerous or time consuming. Such a fee will cover staff costs involved in locating and collating information, and reproduction costs.
Depending on the circumstances, you may be forwarded the information by mail or email, or you may be required to personally inspect your records at the appropriate.
You will be given the opportunity to correct any personal information which is no longer accurate.
In some circumstances, Koala Car Rentals may not be in a position to provide access. Such circumstances include where:

access would create a serious threat to safety;
providing access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
denying access is required or authorized by law;
the request is frivolous;
legal proceedings are underway;
negotiations may be prejudiced by such access; or
access would reveal a commercially sensitive decision making process.
If Koala Car Rentals denies access to your personal information, it will provide you with reasons in writing.

8. Changes To This Policy

Koala Car Rentals may change this Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Policy accordingly.

9. Complaints

If you believe that your privacy has been infringed you are entitled to complain. All complaints should initially be either in writing and directed to the Privacy Officer or email at sales@cutprice.com.au. Koala Car Rentals will respond to your complaint as soon as possible, within 14 working days, to let you know who is responsible for managing your query. The Koala Car Rentals  will try to resolve the complaint within 30 working days. When this is not possible Koala Car Rentals will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to handle the complaint.

If you believe Koala Car Rentals has not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner whose contact details are as follows:

Officer of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
133 Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000
02 9284 9800
www.privacy.gov.au.

10. Privacy Officer’s Contact Details

Please address all written correspondence to:

Privacy Officer
Cut Price Car and Truck Rentals Pty Ltd
P.O. Box 634

Marleston SA 5033

ACCEPTANCE OF THIS POLICY

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Koala Car Rentals websites signifies your agreement to this Privacy Policy. This is the current policy which replaces any other Privacy and Policy for Koala Car Rentals published previously. Koala Car Rentals may at any time vary the Privacy Policy by publishing a revised edition on Koala Car Rentals. You accept that by doing this we have provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.

February 22nd 2002